Dark Clan Forum

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Pages: 1 ... 7 8 [9] 10   Go Down
Print
Author Topic: What Graphics Card Do you guys have?  (Read 20102 times)
Bloody.Bender
Dark Clan Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3498



« Reply #160 on: Sat 31.07.2010 16:58:01 »

DAMN NICE MAFIAAAAA!^^
« Last Edit: Thu 03.02.2011 17:19:04 by Bloody.Bender »

Let them say I walked with giants. Men rise and fall like the winter wheat, but these names never die. Let them say I lived in the time of Narcisuss, sculptor of physiques. Let them say I lived in the time of Zyzz.
assassin[be]
Godlike Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 245


Where's the gum?


« Reply #161 on: Wed 02.02.2011 19:20:34 »

Just had to replace my Ati HD4890(which was only 1-2 years old) because of the cable of my fan on my graphics card which kept stopping my fan from working(internal).

When browsing the forums I read that this is a common problem with XFX(who knew...) and that you have to open up your graphics card and re-arrange your cable every month after that problem starts occurring!

So I ordered a new one cause I'm not in the mood to open it up every month. Just got in the mail today, my new card is a AMD HD6870 from Saphire. Looks to be a good card, better than my old one  Smiley.

Bloody.Bender
Dark Clan Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3498



« Reply #162 on: Thu 03.02.2011 17:18:08 »

Zotac GeForce 285GTX 1(.5??)GB
&
ATI Radeon HD5650 1 GB  msn001.gif (maybe)
« Last Edit: Thu 03.02.2011 17:20:42 by Bloody.Bender »

Let them say I walked with giants. Men rise and fall like the winter wheat, but these names never die. Let them say I lived in the time of Narcisuss, sculptor of physiques. Let them say I lived in the time of Zyzz.
JohanLule
Doublekill Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 57



« Reply #163 on: Mon 28.03.2011 23:04:24 »

62 FPS on max settings with my new GTX 570. Anyone who beats that?

« Last Edit: Mon 28.03.2011 23:04:58 by JohanLule »
joaoFCB
Mr. Massacre
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 857


UT3 Fick Clan


« Reply #164 on: Mon 28.03.2011 23:23:55 »

someone with better cpu can beat that easily Grin

been playing (on DM maps) against dudes with 250fps and mid-high settings T.T

Fick Clan is reviving! Join us at www.fick-ut3.tk
iFCB
JohanLule
Doublekill Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 57



« Reply #165 on: Mon 28.03.2011 23:29:00 »

Ok, my cpu is a intel 2500K
VegasKill
Administrator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3870



« Reply #166 on: Tue 29.03.2011 00:20:29 »

62 FPS on max settings with my new GTX 570. Anyone who beats that?
Only 62? There must be something wrong... Crazysmile1
at 1080p, even if you force anti aliasing in the graphics drivers, you should get something with 3 digits. Blocked fps to 60 or v synch?
« Last Edit: Tue 29.03.2011 00:23:10 by VegasKill »

Mess with the best, die like the rest
darkredfox
Dark Clan Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 954


GRRRRR!


« Reply #167 on: Tue 29.03.2011 00:28:50 »

Only 62? There must be something wrong... Crazysmile1
at 1080p, even if you force anti aliasing in the graphics drivers, you should get something with 3 digits. Blocked fps to 60 or v synch?

Not the throne makes the boss... Grin

Ph'nglui mglw'nafh Cthulhu R'lyeh wgah'nagl FHTAGN.
JohanLule
Doublekill Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 57



« Reply #168 on: Tue 29.03.2011 01:25:04 »

Only 62? There must be something wrong... Crazysmile1
at 1080p, even if you force anti aliasing in the graphics drivers, you should get something with 3 digits. Blocked fps to 60 or v synch?

Dont know if its blocked to 60. What would you think that my fps would be on? My fps is exactly the same when I turn on v synch
Wojci
Dark Clan Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 644



« Reply #169 on: Tue 29.03.2011 01:36:27 »

i guess u havent changed ur ini's right? cause i play with 130fps
joaoFCB
Mr. Massacre
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 857


UT3 Fick Clan


« Reply #170 on: Tue 29.03.2011 09:23:35 »

what does v-sync do anyway?

Fick Clan is reviving! Join us at www.fick-ut3.tk
iFCB
assassin[be]
Godlike Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 245


Where's the gum?


« Reply #171 on: Tue 29.03.2011 10:33:30 »

V-Sync makes sure your FPS is equal to the refresh rate of your monitor(in most cases refresh rate is 60Hz, so 60 FPS capped).
It's best to turn this off when your fps gets lower then 60 or it will slow your PC way down because it's trying to get back to 60.
This is to prevent screen tearing during gaming(usually happens during cut scenes).

I always turn this off unless I see screen tearing happening(which only happens a few times: GTA IV for example). It's not turned on for me in UT3, never seen screen tearing in UT3 Smiley.

joaoFCB
Mr. Massacre
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 857


UT3 Fick Clan


« Reply #172 on: Tue 29.03.2011 11:55:04 »

ah ok, thanks  Wink

Fick Clan is reviving! Join us at www.fick-ut3.tk
iFCB
JohanLule
Doublekill Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 57



« Reply #173 on: Tue 29.03.2011 11:59:57 »

V-Sync makes sure your FPS is equal to the refresh rate of your monitor(in most cases refresh rate is 60Hz, so 60 FPS capped).
It's best to turn this off when your fps gets lower then 60 or it will slow your PC way down because it's trying to get back to 60.
This is to prevent screen tearing during gaming(usually happens during cut scenes).

I always turn this off unless I see screen tearing happening(which only happens a few times: GTA IV for example). It's not turned on for me in UT3, never seen screen tearing in UT3 Smiley.



Then it has to be something else, I have v-synch off but the fps is still the same, doesn't matter if I turn down the resolution as low as 800x600, still 60 fps
VegasKill
Administrator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3870



« Reply #174 on: Tue 29.03.2011 12:11:49 »

Then it has to be something else, I have v-synch off but the fps is still the same, doesn't matter if I turn down the resolution as low as 800x600, still 60 fps
UTEngine.ini bSmoothFrameRate=False

Or set the maximum you wish to have (to avoid problems with too many ticks in UT3): maxsmoothedframerate=120
« Last Edit: Tue 29.03.2011 12:14:38 by VegasKill »

Mess with the best, die like the rest
Bloody.Bender
Dark Clan Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3498



« Reply #175 on: Tue 29.03.2011 12:28:22 »

I have +250 on DM maps. And 110 on Serenity (the FPS killer map :D)

Let them say I walked with giants. Men rise and fall like the winter wheat, but these names never die. Let them say I lived in the time of Narcisuss, sculptor of physiques. Let them say I lived in the time of Zyzz.
JohanLule
Doublekill Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 57



« Reply #176 on: Tue 29.03.2011 12:50:50 »


Alright! That did it, now I have a FPS between 250-350! Thanks Vegas  afrodd.gif
Bloody.Bender
Dark Clan Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3498



« Reply #177 on: Tue 29.03.2011 12:52:49 »

Alright! That did it, now I have a FPS between 250-350! Thanks Vegas  afrodd.gif


Now get a 120 hz monitor or 100 hz and then... enjoy :)

Let them say I walked with giants. Men rise and fall like the winter wheat, but these names never die. Let them say I lived in the time of Narcisuss, sculptor of physiques. Let them say I lived in the time of Zyzz.
assassin[be]
Godlike Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 245


Where's the gum?


« Reply #178 on: Tue 29.03.2011 17:30:26 »

Wondering if that actually makes a difference, having a higher refreshrate.
With my montitor the max is 60Hz on my resolution(1680x1050).

Also think my fps is a bit too low for the specs I have(I run the game on maximum):
Sapphire AMD HD6870 1GB
AMD Phenom x4 965 @ 3,4GHz
4GB DDR3 1600MHz

The max fps I get is about 100(when looking to the floor it goes up to 150) and I get drops to 40 sometimes :/, I have no fps limit set up in UT3(no limit, no smoothing, no v-sync).

Bad drivers maybe? Maybe the drivers of my old card weren't completely removed and it's causing trouble?

assassin[be]
Godlike Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 245


Where's the gum?


« Reply #179 on: Tue 29.03.2011 18:05:04 »

Lol decided to take it to test and lower my settings to the lowest setting possible.
It doesn't change my fps at all, it remains the same in all places, still have the fps drops to 40...

Officially stumped.

Pages: 1 ... 7 8 [9] 10   Go Up
Print
 
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines
© 2008-2016 | design by radarfox | webmaster VegasKill