Dark Clan Forum

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 ... 10   Go Down
Print
Author Topic: What Graphics Card Do you guys have?  (Read 21986 times)
Nightmare85
Godlike Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 405


will not come back!


« Reply #20 on: Wed 15.10.2008 21:39:14 »

I have an Nvidia GeForce 8800 GTS 512 and I'm satisfied.
Other main components:
CPU: Intel C2D E8400 (overclocked from 3,0 to 3,2 - I had 3,6 a long time, but I don't need it anymore)
Mainboard: Asus P5E
RAM: 2x 1 GB DDR2-800 (Kingston)
Monitor: 22" TFT Samsung SyncMaster 226BW - 1680x1050@60 HZ

Greets

I left this forum because of Mordsspass' senseless closings and deletings.
VegasKill
Administrator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3872



« Reply #21 on: Wed 15.10.2008 23:05:31 »

i have to post a clip with my pc, cose i made it just a month ago... not finished it yet... laaazy  whistle

Mess with the best, die like the rest
darkredfox
Dark Clan Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 954


GRRRRR!


« Reply #22 on: Thu 16.10.2008 09:25:57 »

Hey Vegas,

i think about upgrade my machine with one more couple 1GB/800-RAM from OCZ (Platinum). My WINXP32 can only handle 3,5GB, but i have double channel RAM-Controller and this provides more speed if u plug in a couple of identic RAM. And (i hate 2 say this) in few month i'll change to Vista64, if its stable enough. Want DX10.1...

Ph'nglui mglw'nafh Cthulhu R'lyeh wgah'nagl FHTAGN.
VegasKill
Administrator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3872



« Reply #23 on: Thu 16.10.2008 16:32:47 »

WinXP is optimal @ 2GB of ram in Dual Channel. If you want a 64bit OS you need ~4GB at least, but ram is inexpensive now^^ But Vista??? OMG.

I got 2GB of ram for free ^^ G.E.I.L. 800 rigs, @1080MHz


Mess with the best, die like the rest
darkredfox
Dark Clan Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 954


GRRRRR!


« Reply #24 on: Thu 16.10.2008 17:39:29 »

I want G.E.I.L. too, but my Gigabyte MoBo doesnt work with this shiny orange things.  Embarrassed So i've changed it into my OCZ Platinum. Why do u think, more than 2GB RAm are not optimal 4 XP? If i start UT3, it takes a lot of my RAM. So maybe it has some advantages 2 have more? Even if i loose a half gig. Its not expensive, like u say.  :D

Vegas, do u have overclocked ur rigs? I can oc the most parts cause my MoBo is prepared (heatpipe allover the chipsets and the elkos), but i only oc my gfx (its hard 4 a X1950PRO to bring much fps with my fullHD-TFT). I cannot say its a big difference, so i want change to 4870.

Ph'nglui mglw'nafh Cthulhu R'lyeh wgah'nagl FHTAGN.
VegasKill
Administrator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3872



« Reply #25 on: Fri 17.10.2008 18:43:32 »

Why do u think, more than 2GB RAm are not optimal 4 XP?

Dual channel doesn't just mean that you have 2 rigs of ram^^
It's an optimized Hardware handling, but works only with 2 rigs. You can also use two 2GB rigs, but at the time you are best off with 2 fast 1GB rigs. ...But Vista will work better with more than 2 gigas, so just get your further twos.

Mess with the best, die like the rest
Nightmare85
Godlike Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 405


will not come back!


« Reply #26 on: Sun 26.10.2008 15:24:27 »

I think 2 GB ram are necessary to play UT3 without problems.
(Of course everything on high).
My ram usage is around 95% while I play UT3.
Sometimes even around 99% if I forget to close some tabs in firefox and let ICQ run in background as well.
My problem is that my components use many processes (Logitech software, Creative Software, Everest, Fraps etc.)
(Task Manager shows around 40 processes).

I have XP Pro SP3 32 Bit and won't change to Vista.

Greets

I left this forum because of Mordsspass' senseless closings and deletings.
K_G_
Godlike Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 381


There cannot be light, without darkness!!!


« Reply #27 on: Tue 28.10.2008 00:35:00 »

i have update =$

i have ic2d E8200 @ 3,28 =$ with aircooling
2GB RAM
HD 4850 SAPPHIRE RADEON

Gonna get the second one soon =$

MY 3DMARK06 SCORE is 12000!

VegasKill
Administrator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3872



« Reply #28 on: Wed 29.10.2008 00:34:38 »

Ok, here it goes


Mess with the best, die like the rest
aka_sova
Dark Clan Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3162



« Reply #29 on: Wed 29.10.2008 14:12:42 »

wow, cool!

     <=== click!
Wojci
Dark Clan Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 644



« Reply #30 on: Wed 29.10.2008 18:35:31 »

i see u have a special air cooler vegas!!!
have u the same problem like me???
i  cant close my tower window, cause he is to great!!!cause it
VegasKill
Administrator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3872



« Reply #31 on: Wed 29.10.2008 19:47:01 »

No, i have no space problems, even if my tower is pretty thin ~20cm outside, fan is only 11,6cm tall and makes a really good job

Mess with the best, die like the rest
Nightmare85
Godlike Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 405


will not come back!


« Reply #32 on: Wed 29.10.2008 21:46:11 »

@Vegas:
Nice system.

The cd-key problem often apears if you play offline or with other accounts.
(Do you play via Hamachi?)
If you always login with your account, I don't exactly know where the problem could be...

Greets

I left this forum because of Mordsspass' senseless closings and deletings.
VegasKill
Administrator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3872



« Reply #33 on: Wed 29.10.2008 22:36:35 »

I don't have Hamachi installed, cose I don't need it. Besides that I couldn't join no vctf servers with it.

And no, I do not switch between different accounts (only the standard "player" profile if I'm making a video at higher grafic effects)

Mess with the best, die like the rest
K_G_
Godlike Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 381


There cannot be light, without darkness!!!


« Reply #34 on: Thu 30.10.2008 00:02:20 »

woow vegas! really cool!

Bloody.Bender
Dark Clan Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3498



« Reply #35 on: Thu 30.10.2008 13:59:49 »

Nice Vegas

Let them say I walked with giants. Men rise and fall like the winter wheat, but these names never die. Let them say I lived in the time of Narcisuss, sculptor of physiques. Let them say I lived in the time of Zyzz.
m0tz
Dark Clan Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 26


« Reply #36 on: Sat 01.11.2008 11:59:21 »

i have a GF 8800 GFX Ultra 768 MB

CPU Intel Core 2 Quad Q6700 4* 2,66 GHz with AirCooler Thermaltake V1
4 GB Ram Kingston Hyper DDR2
motherboard Asus P5E

Monitor: Samsung SyncMaster 226bw -> 1680*1050
            Philips 190 C -> 1280*1024

VegasKill
Administrator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3872



« Reply #37 on: Sat 01.11.2008 12:04:18 »

Ok, nice comp, but asus P5B?
I had it and had only problems with it... starting delays, not working 3pin fan regulation ecc.
How do you (M0tz and Kuni) like the board?

Edit: I had it, gave it away and Kept my 5years old 939 Gigabyte board, until in expladet 2 months ago ^^
« Last Edit: Sat 01.11.2008 12:05:35 by VegasKill »

Mess with the best, die like the rest
Wojci
Dark Clan Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 644



« Reply #38 on: Fri 05.12.2008 15:34:50 »

ok will try it tomorrow!!!
but i think then i cant play on maximum quality 1680x1050 with 16x AF and 16Qx AA!!!
cause i play with 58 fps containment !!!:) ( i wanna indicate a little :D )
but i will try it!!!
Nightmare85
Godlike Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 405


will not come back!


« Reply #39 on: Fri 05.12.2008 15:59:37 »

but i think then i cant play on maximum quality 1680x1050 with 16x AF and 16Qx AA!!!

Are you absolutely sure that your AA works?
Many people have problems to use AA in UT3.
I also did set 4x AA but I did not see any difference.

Have you really seen a difference between AA off and 16QX AA?
What is your gpu?
(I think you wrote it here, but you could write it again^^)

Greets

I left this forum because of Mordsspass' senseless closings and deletings.
Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 ... 10   Go Up
Print
 
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines
© 2008-2016 | design by radarfox | webmaster VegasKill