Dark Clan Forum

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5 ... 10   Go Down
Print
Author Topic: What Graphics Card Do you guys have?  (Read 20098 times)
VegasKill
Administrator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3870



« Reply #40 on: Fri 05.12.2008 18:22:01 »

16x is too high for my system with 1400x900  xxxweep.gif

If I remember right, Wojci has a sweet 8800 GTS. And yes, there is a difference between AA 16/4/off. If you can't notice them as you play, try to make some screenshots and compare them (eg on the bridge on necro).
« Last Edit: Fri 05.12.2008 18:26:22 by VegasKill »

Mess with the best, die like the rest
Bloody.Bender
Dark Clan Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3498



« Reply #41 on: Fri 05.12.2008 19:06:21 »


If I remember right, Wojci has a sweet 8800 GTS.

Hehe i have a 8800gts too, nice wojci =)  xxxras.gif  xxxshifty.gif

Let them say I walked with giants. Men rise and fall like the winter wheat, but these names never die. Let them say I lived in the time of Narcisuss, sculptor of physiques. Let them say I lived in the time of Zyzz.
Nightmare85
Godlike Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 405


will not come back!


« Reply #42 on: Fri 05.12.2008 19:19:44 »

I have the same graphics card, too and I don't believe the game will still run smoothly.
I remember that I had fps problems when I activated 4x AA (when it worked).
The map was DM-Sanctuary.
I will check it today.

Greets

I left this forum because of Mordsspass' senseless closings and deletings.
Nightmare85
Godlike Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 405


will not come back!


« Reply #43 on: Fri 05.12.2008 23:18:11 »

Ok, I've checked it right now.
I get around 20 fps if I enable 16xQ AA.

There is a small (don't know if I should call it bug) issue with the forceware drivers.
You have to set it like I did ("Beliebige Anwendungseinstellungen ├╝berschreiben")
If you choose the other one, AA could simply not work and your fps may not change because it is still the same.

Setting for AA:



Screenshot with 16xQ AA


Screenshot without AA:


No offence Wink
I just can't believe it because I have the same GPU and the rest of my system is not bad, too.

P.S. That was Instant Action and I played without bots

Greets

I left this forum because of Mordsspass' senseless closings and deletings.
Wojci
Dark Clan Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 644



« Reply #44 on: Sat 06.12.2008 12:51:36 »

ok i have max settings in Ut3 and by the nvidia settings i have aa set on 16xQ AA and AF on 16!!!
can i be a reason that my graphic card is 20% overclocked just like my CPU from 2,4Ghz to 3,2Ghz???
VegasKill
Administrator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3870



« Reply #45 on: Sat 06.12.2008 13:14:45 »

Wojcis grafix card is good in shading and AA, but still it costs much performance. Maybe you could try if you are happy also with 4AA, you may get beyond the 100fps and most important nvever below 60 in any circumstances...


In benchmarks my 9600 GT @ 600 MHz is as good as the 8800 GTS 512mb or the Radeon 3850HD. But it can't handle AA, the relative performance drops as soon as AA is activated...
So my 750 MHz, Memory+15%, Shader+30% run best with no AA, I'm still happy with my 1xx-2xx fps  cool thubs up .


Mess with the best, die like the rest
darkredfox
Dark Clan Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 954


GRRRRR!


« Reply #46 on: Sat 06.12.2008 14:24:54 »

I play with my X1950PRO and 1660xsomething and only 35fps... Highest details.  xxxshifty.gif

Ph'nglui mglw'nafh Cthulhu R'lyeh wgah'nagl FHTAGN.
VegasKill
Administrator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3870



« Reply #47 on: Sat 06.12.2008 14:36:05 »

Omg, thats far to few fps  Undecided
Try to get at least 60! ...Maybe you could just set your resolution from probably 1680x1050 down to 1400x900 (if your screen has a good interpolation you won't notice that much). ...you end up with 30% less pixles to compute.
...35 fps, you nearly can differentiate the single pictures =S

Mess with the best, die like the rest
darkredfox
Dark Clan Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 954


GRRRRR!


« Reply #48 on: Sat 06.12.2008 14:44:05 »

"you nearly can differentiate the single pictures"

Yep, so I can better aim.  xxxras.gif LOL

I wanna buy my 4870 since a while, but I think it will get this baby past XMas.  msnembarr.gif

Ph'nglui mglw'nafh Cthulhu R'lyeh wgah'nagl FHTAGN.
Nightmare85
Godlike Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 405


will not come back!


« Reply #49 on: Sat 06.12.2008 14:50:28 »

ok i have max settings in Ut3 and by the nvidia settings i have aa set on 16xQ AA and AF on 16!!!
can i be a reason that my graphic card is 20% overclocked just like my CPU from 2,4Ghz to 3,2Ghz???

20% overclock is ok, but 300% FPS of my FPS?
Some tests that I saw with overclocked cards don't show big fps boosts.
http://www.computerbase.de/artikel/hardware/grafikkarten/2007/test_nvidia_geforce_8800_gts_512/28/#abschnitt_uebertaktbarkeit

What is your current forceware driver?
BTW we can compare our driver and graphics card here:


P.S: I also have overclocked my CPU from 3 GHZ to 3,2 GHZ.

Greets

I left this forum because of Mordsspass' senseless closings and deletings.
Wojci
Dark Clan Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 644



« Reply #50 on: Sat 06.12.2008 17:00:15 »

ok i got some pics for u!!!
perhaps u find a difference between us or u have an answer for my result!!!
btw when i play alone i have 60fps and when i play with 31 bots i have 48fps

http://rapidshare.de/files/41077669/UT_einstellungen.bmp.html

http://rapidshare.com/files/170839534/Nvidia_Anzeige.bmp.html

http://rapidshare.com/files/170839862/Ut_erweiterung.bmp.html

http://rapidshare.com/files/170840237/UT_Frames.bmp.html

hope the links works
Wojci
Dark Clan Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 644



« Reply #51 on: Sat 06.12.2008 17:03:57 »

hey night now i am confused cause ur graphic card is faster then my!!!
but why can i play with so much details???
Nightmare85
Godlike Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 405


will not come back!


« Reply #52 on: Sat 06.12.2008 17:31:28 »

Hey Wojci,
I definitely see a difference between our screenshots.
It seems that your AF and AA don't work.
First I would say that you check this 2 things that I've highlighted:
http://img244.imageshack.us/img244/213/nvidiaanzeigechangedxt5.jpg
(The 2nd thing with the 1 doesn't have anything to do, but you can make it to test the mouse reaction - reduces mouse lag when V-Sync is on - 0 lets your pc crash if you have WinXP)
The first thing should be set to "├ťberschreiben" instead of "Erweitern"

Here you can compare your screenshot with my screenshot.
I marked the differences which I see.
http://img71.imageshack.us/img71/2511/screenshot00147qt7.jpg - my image
http://img67.imageshack.us/img67/8860/ut3wojci2cf7.jpg - your image (updated)

BTW. Your 1st link does not work for me because rapidshare does not show the captcha.

Greets

I left this forum because of Mordsspass' senseless closings and deletings.
Wojci
Dark Clan Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 644



« Reply #53 on: Sat 06.12.2008 22:51:16 »

hi night!!! i have changed both settings but i still have 60fps
Nightmare85
Godlike Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 405


will not come back!


« Reply #54 on: Sat 06.12.2008 23:37:02 »

Hmm...
Do you have the same forceware driver as me?
I hope you are not one of the victims with a GPU which has problems with AA and AF.
(Happened to some people - also with the GeForce 8800 series)
My old Radeon X1950 XT had big problems with AA.
It was always a big fight to activate it^^ (but the GPU won most times :( )

P.S. You could try it with the menu "Programmeinstellungen" instead of "Globale Einstellungen".
Just look if there is already a UT3 profile and change your values.
If not then create it (but I'm sure UT3.exe will be in the list).

Greets

I left this forum because of Mordsspass' senseless closings and deletings.
dnc-mafia
Multikill Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 183



« Reply #55 on: Sun 07.12.2008 00:42:58 »

hii first of all my pc sucks  wasted

i play with 8400GS 256mb

CPU E4600@2.40 Ghz and  3GB ram DDR2

i play with screen minimized or else my fps sucks, now its about 40 fps, its playable for me soo...

I was thinking about a new graphcard but first i have to get some money  :D

don't hate the player, hate the game
Wojci
Dark Clan Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 644



« Reply #56 on: Sun 07.12.2008 04:36:52 »

dont know if i am an (un)lucky guy!!!
but i know that i tried the "programmeinstellung"and it doesnt worked, i mean i cant saved this.
another thing could be that i have the 640mb 8800gts, cause my PC is 2 years old. and i heard that this graphic card has little bugs, which were patched on the 512mb 8800gts
Nightmare85
Godlike Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 405


will not come back!


« Reply #57 on: Sun 07.12.2008 14:13:09 »

Let's hope the best^^

But I don't get why your Anisotrophic Filtering doesn't work...
At least UT3 should force it because maximum details in UT3 = 16x AF...

Edit:
by the way:
I don't use any stat engine/fps commands.
I just did it to show the less fps and the high input lag, so don't wonder^^
Sometimes I just press F6 (stat net) to see my ping, nothing more.
Stat engine is too much for the screen :D

Greets
« Last Edit: Sun 07.12.2008 14:15:23 by Nightmare »

I left this forum because of Mordsspass' senseless closings and deletings.
Wojci
Dark Clan Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 644



« Reply #58 on: Sun 07.12.2008 14:56:39 »

yeah ur right!!!
u cant aim with so much stats!!!
Nightmare85
Godlike Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 405


will not come back!


« Reply #59 on: Sun 07.12.2008 22:44:33 »

Do you think that you now have a little less mouse lag than before?
Because you play with V-Sync and you should feel a mouse lag especially in the main menu of UT3,
if the value is 3 (Bilder im Voraus berechnen).

Greets

I left this forum because of Mordsspass' senseless closings and deletings.
Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5 ... 10   Go Up
Print
 
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines
© 2008-2016 | design by radarfox | webmaster VegasKill