Dark Clan Forum

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 ... 6   Go Down
Print
Author Topic: Controls and Input HW  (Read 15644 times)
darkredfox
Dark Clan Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 954


GRRRRR!


« Reply #20 on: Mon 22.09.2008 22:38:09 »

Thats sucks! I never heard this before, but in fact, this is the first device, which use Razer Synapse technology.  Embarrassed

aka, have u Vista? 32 or 64bit? The only probs in german web is the sucking support of our keyboard layout. I'm so sorry, that i havent try this device before. (-_-) (+_+) (_ _)

I'll search for solution but i'm afraid that ur only possibility ist this: Try 2 deinstall, then install again, load the update and install, and after this replug this mulish fuckin lil thing. Elsewhere u have 2 bring it back.

cy online...

Ph'nglui mglw'nafh Cthulhu R'lyeh wgah'nagl FHTAGN.
aka_sova
Dark Clan Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3162



« Reply #21 on: Tue 23.09.2008 07:57:40 »

yeah, i tried a lot, but that didnt help :((

     <=== click!
VegasKill
Administrator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3872



« Reply #22 on: Tue 23.09.2008 12:39:14 »

If it wasn't a gaming hardware you could try to download an actual linux boot CD and try to boot from it, since the hardware support for perifericals is pretty good for "Knoppix".

But this way I can only say that the latest driver should work for XP and Vista, both 32 and 64 bit. (http://www.belkin.com/support/article/?lid=en&pid=f8gfpc200&aid=9266&scid=0&fid=4291&fn=n52te_win_driver_v212.zip)

The latest firmware is 1.02 (http://www.belkin.com/support/article/?lid=en&pid=f8gfpc200&aid=10269&scid=0&fid=4266&fn=n52te_win_fw_v1.02_eng.zip)

...there is written that you have to disconnect the device use a "n52te Editor software" for the firmware update.

I presume this solves your problem:

1. Make sure the n52te is disconnected from your PC.
2. The firmware updater will not function without the n52te drivers
installed. If you have not installed the n52te drivers, please do so
BEFORE updating the n52te firmware.
3. After driver installation has finished, make sure to reboot your PC
when prompted. (Important: Your n52te will be reset to its factory
default settings. Any custom configuration currently loaded in the
onboard memory will be erased during the firmware update process.
Make sure your custom configurations are backed up as profiles
before updating the firmware.)
4. Connect your n52te. Please allow some time for Windows to
recognize and initialize the n52te.
5. Run the n52te firmware updater and click

Mess with the best, die like the rest
Wojci
Dark Clan Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 644



« Reply #23 on: Tue 23.09.2008 12:44:51 »

FREAKS!!!!everyone of you :D!!!
i play UT3 with the "arrow keys" the only thing i need is jump(Numpad 0), crouch(strg right) and hoverboard (Numpad1). Weapon scroll = mousewheel :D

the only good thing i good are my mouse (Logitech G5) and my keyboard (G15 old Version cause blue light brings me in a bloodrage :D)

oaaaahhh yeah about my mousepad since 2 years i changed it once per month, cause its only a DINA4 letter Wink
but in white Wink
Wojci
Dark Clan Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 644



« Reply #24 on: Tue 23.09.2008 12:46:53 »

But i am a little freaky too.

Cause my mouses sensibility is very high!!!
i play UT3 with maximum mousedriver and 2500 by UT3!!!
give it try!!! move a bit and u turn around twice!!! :)
VegasKill
Administrator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3872



« Reply #25 on: Tue 23.09.2008 12:57:34 »

Well, Wojci, you're a freak too with the DinA4-pad =) ...stolen from the bank's fotocopy paper slot, hehe  :D
Whats your mouse's hardware dpi? I can switch it with for the mouse: as i played with just 600dpi i played with 6400 UT3 dpi settings... also quite fast.
But that was not the best solution, cose it was too much software accelerated, like a cheap mouse. So I unleashed the red scrollwheel light (aka 1600 hardware dpi  Wink ) and now I'm very happy with 2500 UT3 dpi


...if I'd use 2500 mouse dpi I make a 360

Mess with the best, die like the rest
aka_sova
Dark Clan Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3162



« Reply #26 on: Tue 23.09.2008 13:11:48 »

i will try to make all that depends on me to make it work...

     <=== click!
darkredfox
Dark Clan Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 954


GRRRRR!


« Reply #27 on: Tue 23.09.2008 13:21:10 »

Hey aka,

have u a vista-system? 32 or 64bit? I've search 4 a solution, but find noone besides Vegas exactly description.

I dont expected such probs, cause i only plug my clawboard on, windows recognize it as a HID and start 2 play. :(


My Razer runs with 1000dpi and UT3 with 3500. I have 2 change it from low sense (my pad has 45x50cm!) to this cause my new gaming corner hasnt a big desk.  Undecided

Ph'nglui mglw'nafh Cthulhu R'lyeh wgah'nagl FHTAGN.
Wojci
Dark Clan Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 644



« Reply #28 on: Tue 23.09.2008 17:59:54 »

i play with my mouse with 1200dpi and by UT with wait i have to look .....  with 2000!!!
atormrolf cannot handle this, he always said to me that this unplayable!!! hehehe
VegasKill
Administrator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3872



« Reply #29 on: Tue 23.09.2008 19:34:02 »

I knew it! Thats sniper-style-configuration =)
So me and thendarkredfox are the lazyest (move the mouse the least)  Sarcasm

Mess with the best, die like the rest
darkredfox
Dark Clan Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 954


GRRRRR!


« Reply #30 on: Tue 23.09.2008 23:11:31 »

Yeah, but not at my will. Wink

Ph'nglui mglw'nafh Cthulhu R'lyeh wgah'nagl FHTAGN.
aka_sova
Dark Clan Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3162



« Reply #31 on: Wed 24.09.2008 12:15:09 »

I have XP 32 bit. Actually i found the problem. It is in my hardware. Cuz after i install the driver Windows tells me, that the new device was found, in spite of the driver installed. And when i manually try to install it from the list of drivers, it tells me, that my hardware isn't compatible with this device, and doesnt wanna to install it. Nice?

     <=== click!
darkredfox
Dark Clan Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 954


GRRRRR!


« Reply #32 on: Wed 24.09.2008 12:56:36 »

Thats sucks!  >:( And it doesnt work yet? I've no idea, whats the problem.  Embarrassed

Ph'nglui mglw'nafh Cthulhu R'lyeh wgah'nagl FHTAGN.
VegasKill
Administrator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3872



« Reply #33 on: Wed 24.09.2008 14:02:35 »

Have you tried to let the device disconnected when installing drivers?
...maybe you have to follow the steps indicated on their support site.

...deinstall everything, install the "n52te Editor software", load the drivers within that software and at the end connect your device to the pc. ...else its really a problem

Mess with the best, die like the rest
aka_sova
Dark Clan Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3162



« Reply #34 on: Wed 24.09.2008 15:20:42 »

I've tried to deinstall and install from the beginning smth like 10 times. Even my mom tried (she's n00b, but clicking random she succeeded to instal my headphones while i failed), but nothing helpes. The device was unplugged while was installing drivers, yes. And connected it after it installed drivers.

Vegas, do you have N52te too?

     <=== click!
VegasKill
Administrator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3872



« Reply #35 on: Wed 24.09.2008 20:25:35 »

No, I just try to help... but i've failed just like ya M0m  wasted

Mess with the best, die like the rest
Bloody.Bender
Dark Clan Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3498



« Reply #36 on: Thu 25.09.2008 13:46:30 »

LOL!!!!  Uzi.gif eye blood smiley

I love the smileys =)

Let them say I walked with giants. Men rise and fall like the winter wheat, but these names never die. Let them say I lived in the time of Narcisuss, sculptor of physiques. Let them say I lived in the time of Zyzz.
Heggi
Doublekill Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 50



« Reply #37 on: Thu 02.10.2008 11:34:25 »

I play with these controls:

WASD= movement
Q = translocator (or hoverboard)
E = best weapons
Space = jump
Ctrl = Get in and out of vehicles

Mouse 1 and 2 for shooting.

Mouse wheel if i want to change weapon.

I use to play a lot of zark or insta with translocator so then i only needed q and e to change weapon but nowadays i'm using the wheel more than before.

U wont get to frag me for at least 1.5 weeks cause i'll go on a trip to Canada tomorrow.

aka_sova
Dark Clan Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3162



« Reply #38 on: Thu 02.10.2008 16:22:22 »

Have fun there  Grin

     <=== click!
Nightmare85
Godlike Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 405


will not come back!


« Reply #39 on: Wed 15.10.2008 21:33:07 »

Hi,

I use the keyboard Logitech G15 and the mouse Logitech G5.
Of course I prefer WASD. On my G-Keys I have some say bindings like "Tank down, heal, need a gunner" etc.
I use nearly all buttons of my mouse.
Button 1 and 2 = fire/alt-fire - should be normal^^
Thumb button 1 = feign death - I don't use it much the last time...
Thum button 2 = not used until now, but I will include the Screenshot-funtion.
Mouse wheel left = best weapon (standard: rocket launcher)
Mouse wheel right = avril/redeemer
Mouse wheel pressed = no function because it sucks a little bit on this mouse (I just don't like it).
DPI + = Link gun (effective for quick healing or building nodes).
DPI - = Shock Rifle

Greets

I left this forum because of Mordsspass' senseless closings and deletings.
Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 ... 6   Go Up
Print
 
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines
© 2008-2016 | design by radarfox | webmaster VegasKill