Dark Clan Forum

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Pages: 1 [2] 3   Go Down
Print
Author Topic: Map bugs/glitches in official maps  (Read 5629 times)
Nightmare85
Godlike Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 405


will not come back!


« Reply #20 on: Sat 25.10.2008 11:50:19 »

Hi and thanks again for your replies and your support :)

I just included the "shot"-feature.
The problem is it resizes the images but their KBs are as same as in fullscreen.
Yes, the complete size is 45 mb.

You think I just should make of every screenshot a thumbnail version which is smaller in its size and in its KB.
A little bit complex but I think it would be good.
However, I don't know the exact code.
The Epic forum supports (as mentioned)
Code:
[shot]image[/shot]
But it does not support
Code:
[image]image[/image] or [url]image[/image]
In this cases it is not possible to see any images, only after clicking the links.
So I have no idea how to make every thumbnail as a link which leads to another - the real -  image...

Edit
It finally works!
I've created for example of Suspense Glitch 1 a thumbnail version.
(suspense_glitch1_1_th.jpg - 400x250 - ~ 30 KB)



And the code is just:
Code:
[URL="http://freenet-homepage.de/nightmare85/ut3/suspense_glitch1_1.jpg][IMG]http://freenet-homepage.de/nightmare85/ut3/suspense_glitch1_1_th.jpg[/IMG][/URL]

lol I tried it several times and it never worked because I wrote .../suspense_glitch1_1.jpg_th :D

OK that will be my next update!

Edit 2

Quote from: Epic Forum
You have included 32 images in your message. You are limited to using 9 images so please go back and correct the problem and then continue again.

Images include use of smilies, the BB code [img] tag and HTML <img> tags. The use of these is all subject to them being enabled by the administrator.

And now?  Huh?

Greets
« Last Edit: Sat 25.10.2008 13:15:28 by Nightmare »

I left this forum because of Mordsspass' senseless closings and deletings.
darkredfox
Dark Clan Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 954


GRRRRR!


« Reply #21 on: Sat 25.10.2008 13:47:34 »

Hello nightmare, thx 4 ur help. I try to proof my temps, but i think it cannot be a RAM nor CPU, cause it freezes my screen. Yeah, the CPU is on 100%, when i can see the taskmanager. But as i tell before, sometimes it freezes and i can see my cursor, not the window/desktop. So i have to look at the GPU and the VRAM. :-( I hope 4 my new gfx (4870), but its a "lil bit" expensive. Which tools do u use 2 log the GPU/VRAM-Temp? btw If its a temp-prob, i did'nt understand it: My case has a 36cm(!) fan on the side... And other games dont crash my system. Grrrrr!

Ph'nglui mglw'nafh Cthulhu R'lyeh wgah'nagl FHTAGN.
Nightmare85
Godlike Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 405


will not come back!


« Reply #22 on: Sat 25.10.2008 13:55:22 »

Hi,
No problem :)

Freezing a screen can have many reasons.
I use the tool EVEREST (Corporate or Ultimate Edition) for logging my temps.
It's very easy for me to see them always because I have the Logitech G15 and I have on my LCD:
time, date, ram usage, cpu1 and 2 usage /
mainboard- hdd- gpu-cpu1- and cpu2 temps.

How long can you play UT3 without any crashes (average time)?

P.S. A small trick: Just open your case and look if it's better. This often helps^^

Greets
« Last Edit: Sat 25.10.2008 13:56:30 by Nightmare »

I left this forum because of Mordsspass' senseless closings and deletings.
darkredfox
Dark Clan Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 954


GRRRRR!


« Reply #23 on: Sat 25.10.2008 14:18:40 »

I hope, i can try this tool on weekend. I'm sick since a week.  :( I heard a lot about G15, but this a separate thread... So, i can take the sidecover away from my case, but i dont think, its more open then before:



LOL

The annoying thing is, thats unpredictable: Sometimes i play the whole night without crashing, other nights it freezes three times or more. Sometimes directly after reboot, or not... Thats sucks, cauze if i'll be good enough 4 teammatches, the danger of freezes makes impossible 2 play with my clan.  Cry

Ph'nglui mglw'nafh Cthulhu R'lyeh wgah'nagl FHTAGN.
Nightmare85
Godlike Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 405


will not come back!


« Reply #24 on: Sat 25.10.2008 14:48:12 »

Nice case  finger

OK I guess you play with V-Sync on.
Is anything overclocked?
I had big crashes when my cpu was overclocked from 3 ghz to 3,6 ghz.
My pc just restarted while I was playing UT3.

You can reduce some graphic details just to see if anything gets better/more stable.

P.S. I think the best method for UT3 (to save your system) is V-Sync off and Smooth FPS (don't know its exact name) on.
(Both should be in UT3's advanced graphic options)

Edit
To my screenshot problems:
http://ut3darkclanforum.awardspace.com/Forum/index.php?topic=62.msg1198#msg1198

I asked a Super Moderator and I wait for his answer.

Greets
« Last Edit: Sat 25.10.2008 14:55:11 by Nightmare »

I left this forum because of Mordsspass' senseless closings and deletings.
darkredfox
Dark Clan Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 954


GRRRRR!


« Reply #25 on: Sat 25.10.2008 18:23:21 »

Hey nightmare, i'll watch at my v-sync. If this is my prob, ur in my good book.  Grin

Yes, its my darkbluefox. Not noiseless, but a kindly whisperingg sound. Ah, and it lights so blue!  Grin I can oc my whole system, but not yet. Only my gfx is oced, i proofed this, its not the reason 4 freezing. I play on a FullHD-LCD with 1680x1050 and a eyecatching upscaling. Need to check details and other stuff and try it out.

Ph'nglui mglw'nafh Cthulhu R'lyeh wgah'nagl FHTAGN.
Nightmare85
Godlike Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 405


will not come back!


« Reply #26 on: Fri 31.10.2008 21:42:12 »

I'm working on the thread and I will reduce all screenshots from
1680x1050 80 to 1440x900 60 (JPG quality).
That means the complete MB size will be 22 MB, not 45 MB.

The Super Moderator and Forum Contact support did not help me so there is no other solution for me...

Edit: Should be done after some minutes...

Greets
« Last Edit: Fri 31.10.2008 21:42:37 by Nightmare »

I left this forum because of Mordsspass' senseless closings and deletings.
VegasKill
Administrator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3870



« Reply #27 on: Fri 31.10.2008 22:39:32 »

Try to upload the pics on an image host like www.imageshack.us
They have multiple servers working just for your post ^^  smiley
Only the pics will show up, no ads (if you take the direct link) ...backup the originals

Mess with the best, die like the rest
Nightmare85
Godlike Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 405


will not come back!


« Reply #28 on: Fri 31.10.2008 22:57:19 »

Hmm would be too complex for me...
I now have uploaded the screenshots the 3rd time.
(1st normal screenshots, 2nd thumbnails that do not work because of the forum and now all screenshots again but smaller).
So I don't have more passion, sorry.

P.S. If the forum admins would change the max 9 [img]-limit, I would finally change it, because it is the best solution in my opinion.

Greets

I left this forum because of Mordsspass' senseless closings and deletings.
Nightmare85
Godlike Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 405


will not come back!


« Reply #29 on: Sat 29.11.2008 15:50:45 »

Do you remember the Shangri-La glitch I mentioned a while ago?


It is crap!
You have to use the "Low gravity" mutator.
You can see it because his jumps are abnormal.
I saw another video where the author showed that he used the mutator.

I found some other nice glitches that I'll post later^^
(Have to rename, resize, compress and upload them).

Greets

I left this forum because of Mordsspass' senseless closings and deletings.
aka_sova
Dark Clan Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3162



« Reply #30 on: Sat 29.11.2008 18:03:57 »

Do you remember the Shangri-La glitch I mentioned a while ago?


It is crap!
You have to use the "Low gravity" mutator.
ah, ok :))

     <=== click!
Bloody.Bender
Dark Clan Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3498



« Reply #31 on: Thu 18.12.2008 16:49:36 »

Yes i know this one, but it doesnt help a lot cause you need Low Gravity and "no" server online use this mutator  yipi

Let them say I walked with giants. Men rise and fall like the winter wheat, but these names never die. Let them say I lived in the time of Narcisuss, sculptor of physiques. Let them say I lived in the time of Zyzz.
Nightmare85
Godlike Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 405


will not come back!


« Reply #32 on: Thu 18.12.2008 17:13:41 »

ShangriLa seems pretty buggy to me, because it has too many clipping problems.
You can stand on many walls where you usually should fall.
Too lazy to sort it out^^
http://utforums.epicgames.com/showthread.php?t=620644

I guess you already know it.
(#13)
There are even a lot of more!

P.S.
You know the Sniper near the Shield Belt (the right side where also the Link Gun is).
If you jump on the door, you can look through the wall and can see enemies that are on the place of the Stinger or the Shield Belt.
The marked place:
As said: You pass it and after it you jump on it and no one can see you from the outside, but you can see all.


Edit
« Last Edit: Thu 18.12.2008 17:41:07 by Nightmare »

I left this forum because of Mordsspass' senseless closings and deletings.
Heggi
Doublekill Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 50



« Reply #33 on: Fri 16.01.2009 19:54:31 »

Yes i know this one, but it doesnt help a lot cause you need Low Gravity and "no" server online use this mutator  yipi

We do use it :)
MSF has played with highspeed lowgrav since we started out and now we have a UT3 server with this mutator as well Tongue

Bloody.Bender
Dark Clan Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3498



« Reply #34 on: Fri 16.01.2009 19:59:01 »

Yes i know this one, but it doesnt help a lot cause you need Low Gravity and "no" server online use this mutator  yipi

We do use it :)
MSF has played with highspeed lowgrav since we started out and now we have a UT3 server with this mutator as well Tongue

Hehe cool i finally have to play on your server. I'd really like to play dm with low gravity i never played on a server with this mutator online before.

Let them say I walked with giants. Men rise and fall like the winter wheat, but these names never die. Let them say I lived in the time of Narcisuss, sculptor of physiques. Let them say I lived in the time of Zyzz.
Heggi
Doublekill Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 50



« Reply #35 on: Fri 30.01.2009 03:14:57 »

I found a bug i didnt know about today in corruption. maybe u already mentioned this somewhere in this thread but i must have missed it.

If u go stand where i shoot on this picture and switch to hoverboard you'll fly up in the air.

But this time you will fall down and u cant walk around in the air. And u'll lose a lot of health by doing this so its of no use.

It reminded me of that same kind of glitch that is in the base in containment. But in containment u get thrown towards the avril tower so it's a glitch that can be taken advantage of. If this would be something new i'll make a screenshot of that sometime.

I hope all the mentioned bugs will be fixed sometime. I especially dont like the flag not ever returning  bug and the tank bug in kargo.

aka_sova
Dark Clan Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3162



« Reply #36 on: Fri 30.01.2009 11:11:02 »

Heggi, i tried a lot of thing with this glitch some time ago (~2 months, you are not the first one who saw it :D ), and i succeeded 1 time to jump up to the place, where you can walk on the sky. But, as u said, this bug is mostly useless :p

     <=== click!
Nightmare85
Godlike Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 405


will not come back!


« Reply #37 on: Fri 30.01.2009 14:49:55 »

@Heggi:
Thank you for your interest in my thread.
Yes, I know these issues.
However, I did not count them to the map glichtes because it seems to be a hoverboard problem.
Problems with the hoverboard, which you posted, are on nearly every map available.
So I just wrote in my bug list the hoverboard problem:
http://utforums.epicgames.com/showthread.php?t=627215

04. Hoverboard bug

Important:
It has nothing to do with the maps - it is a hoverboard problem.
Of course it also works on plenty of other objects in official maps!
1. You run against an object until you can't move forward.
2. You press your hoverboard-key (standard Q)
3. Now you needn't to do anything because you will automatically fly backwards many metres.





Quote:
It appears to be a problem with the PhysX engine -
if two objects are overlapping, they are pushed away with a force proportional to how much they overlap.
If you can cause one object to be pushed right inside another, they fly apart really fast. - Mr Evil

Greets

I left this forum because of Mordsspass' senseless closings and deletings.
Nightmare85
Godlike Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 405


will not come back!


« Reply #38 on: Sat 07.02.2009 21:01:25 »

It seems I have a new competitor... xxxw00t.gif SERPEGIALLA from the newTribals  cheesy
He created some videos.
His first videos weren't very popular because most of the stuff were just gameplay techniques, nothing buggy.
http://utforums.epicgames.com/showpost.php?p=25895446&postcount=1

Now he has created a new one feat. Suspense, Containment and Kargo:


Greets

I left this forum because of Mordsspass' senseless closings and deletings.
dnc-mafia
Multikill Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 183



« Reply #39 on: Sat 07.02.2009 21:29:33 »

LOOOOL best ut3 clan ?  xxxlaugh.gif

don't hate the player, hate the game
Pages: 1 [2] 3   Go Up
Print
 
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines
© 2008-2016 | design by radarfox | webmaster VegasKill