Dark Clan Forum

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5 ... 12   Go Down
Print
Author Topic: My new UT3 bug list in Epic's Forum  (Read 18673 times)
VegasKill
Administrator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3869



OMG
« Reply #40 on: Sun 09.11.2008 22:10:07 »

ok, 1st i was with the nightshade on the dw
2nd i started to lay a mine
3d the darkwalker walks away
4th i float there until i finish to lay the mine (what doesn't work if you had chosen the slow field)

...this "bug" bothers me most of all bugs, it makes the game so unfair ^^
Such things happen only in fun-training sessions =)

Mess with the best, die like the rest
Nightmare85
Godlike Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 405


will not come back!


« Reply #41 on: Sat 15.11.2008 22:05:58 »

Hi,
Can you confirm 2 things, please?
The first is this:
http://freenet-homepage.de/nightmare85_2/ut3/bugs/45_weapon_list.jpg

The second is that I never see the name of the flag scorer.
For example Wojci has the flag.
I read it if he takes/drops or returns the (enemy) flag.
I never can read if he scores.
I only can see my name if I score.
"Nightmare85 scores for blue/red".
It is even not possible for me to read it in the console if another player scores.

Greets

I left this forum because of Mordsspass' senseless closings and deletings.
aka_sova
Dark Clan Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3162



« Reply #42 on: Sat 15.11.2008 23:01:19 »

About first one i can say nothing, about the second issue i usually press F1 to see who carries the flag, so i have to decide the methods i kill him  Crazysmile1 But that really sucks, that you can't know who scored after he scored already :S Annoying.

     <=== click!
Nightmare85
Godlike Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 405


will not come back!


« Reply #43 on: Sun 16.11.2008 02:57:30 »

ok thanks!

Yes, I always view the scoreboard to see who is carrying the flag.
The problem is that even a look in the console does not show who scored.

The first one is just the weapon priority list in settings -> weapons.
It was okay some versions ago, but now there are unneeded and wrong lines.

Greets

I left this forum because of Mordsspass' senseless closings and deletings.
VegasKill
Administrator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3869



« Reply #44 on: Sun 16.11.2008 10:47:57 »

Don't get paranoia, there may be just an error cause you changed your weapon prefrences or keys.
Look here, its how it should be:






Mess with the best, die like the rest
VegasKill
Administrator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3869



« Reply #45 on: Sun 16.11.2008 10:52:35 »

...Actually there is kind of an error in the weapon key settings... time ago I didn't realize how to switch to vehicles secondary fire mode (eg: bender or goliath turrets). That was because I set other weapon shortcuts instead of enforcer and hammer (keys 1 & 2).
Now also the swap vehicle position keys have been moved and I couldn't understand why... til someone told me I should just press 1 or 2, then I got suspect  Confused

Mess with the best, die like the rest
VegasKill
Administrator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3869



« Reply #46 on: Sun 16.11.2008 11:29:40 »

Another fastidous thing that came just in my mind:
I hate the original crosshairs!!!! But if I change to custom ones I can't see anymore the symbol that appears if someone grapples a vehicle and I cannot see how many rockets are charged.
Is there a way to change the original crosshairs to a dot or a small semitransparent sphere with a dot and still keeping the additional functionality of the original settings? Maybe change some alpha on the bitmaps?
Thx for any advices!

Mess with the best, die like the rest
Nightmare85
Godlike Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 405


will not come back!


« Reply #47 on: Sun 16.11.2008 12:31:58 »

To my weapon list problem:
I will try to set the default order.

To your key 1 and 2 problem:
So it now still does not work for you to switch the seats in vehicles by pressing 1 and 2?
Hmm I think 1 and 2 have to be "switchWeapon 1 and 2".

To your crosshair problem:
Did you open the UTWeapon.ini?
Maybe there is a possibility.
At least I see
CrosshairColor=(R=255,G=255,B=255,A=255)

BTW:
Maybe I have the weapon list problem because I deleted the UTWeapon.ini and my list is saved online.
So there could be a conflict.
I will analyze it today.

Greets

I left this forum because of Mordsspass' senseless closings and deletings.
VegasKill
Administrator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3869



« Reply #48 on: Sun 16.11.2008 12:43:44 »

No, I can switch between vehicle seats because I set weapon 1 & 2 to their original keys.

Crosshair: I resized the crosshair to be pretty small and switched the color to yellow, but its just the size and color. I can also use different custom shapes as crosshair, but as said before, the additional functions below the crosshair disappear (most important in vctf is the indicator if someone grapples your vehicle)

Mess with the best, die like the rest
Nightmare85
Godlike Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 405


will not come back!


« Reply #49 on: Sun 16.11.2008 23:55:05 »

Hi!

As promised the version 1.4 is online now.
The change log:

added bugs:
- 40. Nightshade can float
- 41. Hellbender's physics are bad
- 42. Cicada can lose its locked target while moving
- 43. Total Conversions crash if specific parameters are used
- 44. Deployable Energy Shield does not completely block splash damage
- 45. Unneeded lines in the weapon priority list
- 46. Flag scorer is not visible for others
- 47. Redeemer ceiling bug
- 48. Picking up weapon attachments while shooting gives an unfair advantage
- 49. Vehicles do not always change their skin properly when destroyed

changed bugs:
- 1: only an optical change
- 5: more details
- 19: more details and screenshots
- 21: optical change
- 31: changed title
- 33: more text

and of course updated credits.

Version 1.5 will come more quickly than 1.4 because I wanted to include somethings but I did not get it (little time).
I will include as well some bugs that you mentioned.
You can remember me if I forgot something important.
(A lot of information here^^)

Thanks again for your perfect support.

http://utforums.epicgames.com/showthread.php?t=627215

Greets

I left this forum because of Mordsspass' senseless closings and deletings.
Nightmare85
Godlike Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 405


will not come back!


« Reply #50 on: Thu 20.11.2008 00:32:56 »

Thanks guys.

@Sova's Question:
The tank is strong, yes.
However, if you shoot some metres away (what would mean the damage should be little), you still deal damage to the enemy which is in the Energy Shield.
The Paladin is strong, too.
Its direct shots, which are definitely stronger that the indirect shots of the Goliath, don't deal any damage.
So I think the problem is the Energy Shield that cannot block any splash damage (no matter if much or little).

I'll write it in Epic's Forum, too, because it seems that the thread is slowly dying :( :(
Tomorrow or so.

Greets

I left this forum because of Mordsspass' senseless closings and deletings.
aka_sova
Dark Clan Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3162



« Reply #51 on: Thu 20.11.2008 06:21:31 »

This thread will not die, there are a lot of more bugz to fix  Crazysmile1

Nightmare, do you want shield to block the goliath shooting? Like as it hits the shield, it explodes there, right? Actually the true is on your side - it should deny it, like it denies my redeemer when it's passing through the shield.

     <=== click!
VegasKill
Administrator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3869



« Reply #52 on: Thu 20.11.2008 13:30:01 »

I saw a further thing that is annoying me:
In the player list you can see only the playing time or the ping if there are few players! If there are more (I think more than 6 per team) the lines decrease in size and only the name and clantag are shown.

I know, its not a bug, but you could post it as a request to show always this infos (maybe also number of deaths in vctf?)

Mess with the best, die like the rest
Nightmare85
Godlike Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 405


will not come back!


« Reply #53 on: Thu 20.11.2008 16:18:56 »

@aka_sova:
The Redeemer can't pass the shield?
(I did not try it).
Hmm but if you release the Redeemer near the Shield, the vehicles and enemies (which are in the Shield) will get destroyed, too, because the damage radius is big.

@VegasKill:
Sure :)
I think I could update the requests thread this week-end.

Greets

I left this forum because of Mordsspass' senseless closings and deletings.
aka_sova
Dark Clan Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3162



« Reply #54 on: Thu 20.11.2008 17:13:50 »

Nightmare, yes, i failed 2 times with redeemer (second time forgot about experience from the first try).

In Necro on the nemesis spawn and near the boots was shield and i came with demer to kick some asses at the flag. But i got kicked like a little pussy by this shield  Cry This shield is very strange...

     <=== click!
Nightmare85
Godlike Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 405


will not come back!


« Reply #55 on: Thu 20.11.2008 23:41:21 »

I replied in Epic's Forum.

Question to all:
Can anyone of you activate OpenAL (sound settings in UT3) without renaming any files to avoid crashes?
I have to rename 1 file (wrap_oal.dll).
Ok, but this is not the main question.

I always played with OpenAL.
Since I had some problems, I deactivated it.
Now I hear the sound "Defend your core" in Warfare matches.
I'm absolutely sure that I never heard it when my OpenAL was activated.

So the main quesion is:
Are sounds missing if OpenAL is activated?

P.S. My thought was that maybe not OpenAL is the problem, but the renamed file... (I cannot check it because of the crashes - X-Fi)

Greets

I left this forum because of Mordsspass' senseless closings and deletings.
VegasKill
Administrator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3869



« Reply #56 on: Thu 20.11.2008 23:50:27 »

I have disactivated OpenAl since it didn't reproduce the sound correctly (totally unusable on my last pc and wrong 3D orientation with my actual soundchip)
The sounds were altered...maybe I can take a look if some are missing too...

Mess with the best, die like the rest
VegasKill
Administrator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3869



« Reply #57 on: Fri 21.11.2008 18:40:26 »

Ok, it tryed it and it works with OpenAl disabled too.

Mess with the best, die like the rest
Nightmare85
Godlike Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 405


will not come back!


« Reply #58 on: Tue 25.11.2008 15:41:25 »

Really disabled or enabled?  Huh?
Because it is normal that you hear the sounds if OpenAL is disabled.
I cannot hear them if I enable it.
Damn, I would need to deactivate my X-Fi and activate my onBoard sound.
I bet it has something to do with the 2 files that I have to rename.
_________

Do you know the "neck breaker" in UT3? :D
Perfect for self-owns  Evil
But it even works if you turn on the God Mode in offline mode.
I think it happened to me when a Viper carried me in Necropolis when I had the flag.
My head hit something and I suddenly died and Blax laughed (as spectator).

That's the post:
http://utforums.epicgames.com/showthread.php?p=25747248#post25747248

Greets

I left this forum because of Mordsspass' senseless closings and deletings.
VegasKill
Administrator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3869



« Reply #59 on: Tue 25.11.2008 16:01:39 »

I know the "neck breaker", it happened to me in deck on the bridge...

The sound problems may be because of the changed files. Anyways, software sound will always play all kind of sounds.

Try to keep the files changed and switch to software sound (/no OpenAL), maybe you won't hear "defend your core" in this case too.

Mess with the best, die like the rest
Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5 ... 12   Go Up
Print
 
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines
© 2008-2016 | design by radarfox | webmaster VegasKill