Dark Clan Forum

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Pages: [1] 2   Go Down
Print
Author Topic: new cpu problems  (Read 4586 times)
dnc-mafia
Multikill Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 183



« on: Sun 15.11.2009 13:37:31 »

Hi,

I just bought a new cpu, QuadCore Q9550. When boot the pc up evrything is just fine.. but after a few minutes it completly freezes. does anyone has a clue what do to ? already bought a new psu. And yes the mobo is compactible with quadcore.

thanks in advance

Mafia

don't hate the player, hate the game
VegasKill
Administrator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3869



« Reply #1 on: Sun 15.11.2009 14:45:17 »

Check the temperatures, maybe the cooling tab / paste isn't applied correctly.

Mess with the best, die like the rest
Bloody.Bender
Dark Clan Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3498



« Reply #2 on: Sun 15.11.2009 15:12:19 »

I have the same cpu and I never had any problems.

Let them say I walked with giants. Men rise and fall like the winter wheat, but these names never die. Let them say I lived in the time of Narcisuss, sculptor of physiques. Let them say I lived in the time of Zyzz.
aka_sova
Dark Clan Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3162



« Reply #3 on: Sun 15.11.2009 19:54:06 »

Check the temperatures, maybe the cooling tab / paste isn't applied correctly.
+1 agreed.

     <=== click!
dnc-mafia
Multikill Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 183



« Reply #4 on: Sun 15.11.2009 20:32:02 »

can kooling paste really freeze my pc ?

i was thinking about my BIOS .. Tongue

don't hate the player, hate the game
Wojci
Dark Clan Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 644



« Reply #5 on: Sun 15.11.2009 22:55:02 »

perhaps when the cpu is too hot the cpu freezes or shut down.
also check the cpu fan
darkredfox
Dark Clan Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 954


GRRRRR!


« Reply #6 on: Mon 16.11.2009 00:01:54 »

Another possibility: the cooler doesn't fit exactly planar...

I use a Liquid Metal Pad - but it didn't melt bc my cpu wasn't hotter then 45° Grin

Ph'nglui mglw'nafh Cthulhu R'lyeh wgah'nagl FHTAGN.
m4rt1ni
Dark Clan Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 760


« Reply #7 on: Mon 16.11.2009 12:02:17 »

As it was posted before check if the cooler firmly sits on the CPU and take a look if you applied the thermal paste correctly.

It might also be a bios issue as you suggested, did you update it to the latest version?

darkredfox
Dark Clan Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 954


GRRRRR!


« Reply #8 on: Mon 16.11.2009 13:08:56 »

First we need to know, its the temp: If you can install a programm to check, use Speedfan.

http://www.almico.com/speedfan439.exe

There could you see, if its a overheated processor. But you should update your BIOS in every case cuz its increase the speed of your board in the most cases if it was new as you byed it.

Ph'nglui mglw'nafh Cthulhu R'lyeh wgah'nagl FHTAGN.
sikeferenc
Godlike Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 221



« Reply #9 on: Mon 16.11.2009 13:38:22 »

What kind of PSU do you have? And what is your mainboard exactly?

And you should download Everest Ultimate Edition and show us this screen:


dnc-mafia
Multikill Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 183



« Reply #10 on: Mon 16.11.2009 18:20:05 »

well ty for all the replies  embarrassed

im gonne check the cpu fan and kooling.. tbh i didnt applied any kooling paste  msn001.gif
probebly thats the problem Tongue, i have no cooling paste at all in my house so thats why i didnt applied it.
just upgraded my psu from 250 W to 630 Watts and about the BIOS, im afraid to update it. cuz if it goes wrong, i have to buy a new mobo ( more money waste )

but still got the freez problem with the new psu.. im talking right now to another guy, he thinks it also is the cooling paste etc..

name of mobo : mcp73vt-pm ( packard bell fucking rubish )

im gonne try the program fox said to look if its a kooling issue and/or sikes program

really ty guys, dont know what to do without you Tongue

ps: hope the pc doesnt freezes with the quadcore when im trying to look for the tempratures XD

don't hate the player, hate the game
Bloody.Bender
Dark Clan Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3498



« Reply #11 on: Mon 16.11.2009 18:54:55 »

I had the same problem with my old cpu and when I made the temperature test it froze. But at least you know whats the problem then.

Let them say I walked with giants. Men rise and fall like the winter wheat, but these names never die. Let them say I lived in the time of Narcisuss, sculptor of physiques. Let them say I lived in the time of Zyzz.
dnc-mafia
Multikill Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 183



« Reply #12 on: Mon 16.11.2009 19:35:03 »

oke run the test for the tempratures.. i have no clue.. tempratures seems fine to me ? i used the kooling past that was on the cpu fan that i got with the cpu XD, it was just a bit..
it crashd 2 min after the screenshot



oh and as u can see nothing is on, not even internet.. speakers not plugged in.
« Last Edit: Mon 16.11.2009 19:37:09 by dnc-mafia »

don't hate the player, hate the game
joaoFCB
Mr. Massacre
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 857


UT3 Fick Clan


« Reply #13 on: Mon 16.11.2009 20:10:47 »

ok...how about seeing an expert? or show it to the store where you bought it?

Fick Clan is reviving! Join us at www.fick-ut3.tk
iFCB
sikeferenc
Godlike Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 221



« Reply #14 on: Mon 16.11.2009 21:20:22 »

Something is not ok with the voltages (+2,5V -> 3,02V, +3,3V -> 2,13V). What kind of PSU do you have exactly? Did you reset BIOS settings to default before changing the cpu?

dnc-mafia
Multikill Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 183



« Reply #15 on: Mon 16.11.2009 22:04:02 »

http://www.hardware.info/nl-NL/productdb/bGhkZ5iUmJTKacg/viewproduct/Rasurbo_Silent__Power_635W_DLP635/

this is the psu

u mean putting BIOS back to default ?

don't hate the player, hate the game
dnc-mafia
Multikill Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 183



« Reply #16 on: Mon 16.11.2009 22:22:16 »

and this is the current voltages with my core2duo, just the same ? is that also wrong then Tongue ?

don't hate the player, hate the game
m4rt1ni
Dark Clan Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 760


« Reply #17 on: Mon 16.11.2009 22:30:12 »

The PSU is fine

I think that the problem will be the motherboard/BIOS.

As sike wrote those voltage values are just out of line - but I believe they are just reported incorrectly.

Personally I would try to flash the new BIOS version if you can find one.

edit:If you havent already load "failsafe defaults" in BIOS - you should have done that before you changed the CPUs, otherwise the new CPU might get an undesired kick in the butt. Like i.e. my old OCed E6600 runs at 1.43 - I bet your Quad wouldn't like a smack in the face with so much voltage - but it depends on what your previous CPU was
« Last Edit: Mon 16.11.2009 22:36:55 by m4rt1ni »

dnc-mafia
Multikill Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 183



« Reply #18 on: Mon 16.11.2009 23:29:51 »

i havent changed anything in the bios, i even cant change anything..
i dont have the option in my bios to change the voltaged etc.
i have a core2duo E4600 @ 2.4 GHz

and yeah i hope the voltages are reported incorrect Tongue

don't hate the player, hate the game
aka_sova
Dark Clan Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3162



« Reply #19 on: Mon 16.11.2009 23:48:39 »

Seems like dnc has promised 500 euro reward to first, that will help him.

     <=== click!
Pages: [1] 2   Go Up
Print
 
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines
© 2008-2016 | design by radarfox | webmaster VegasKill