Dark Clan Forum

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Pages: 1 [2]   Go Down
Print
Author Topic: new cpu problems  (Read 4631 times)
joaoFCB
Mr. Massacre
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 857


UT3 Fick Clan


« Reply #20 on: Tue 17.11.2009 00:16:49 »

ok...how about seeing an expert? or show it to the store where you bought it?

Fick Clan is reviving! Join us at www.fick-ut3.tk
iFCB
dnc-mafia
Multikill Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 183



« Reply #21 on: Tue 17.11.2009 00:37:59 »

there is no 'store' it was a online store, i orded it and then just picked it up. the pc (mobo and other stuff that i didnt upgraded ) is from packarb bell and the store where i bought  the packardbell pc is called 'block'. kinda noob store they dont know anything... i was a noob too when i bought it.. didnt knew anything about pc's XD

and seeing a expert.. i dont know how it goes in ur country, but if i leave my pc and the quadcore at the 'expert' hes gonne charge me standard 20 euros just for looking at it and then 'installing' is gonne cost 12 euros ( thats with no problems ) but apperntly i got a problem... the expert is gonne say something like : oh u need to update ur bios or whatever is gonne cost the most ( MORE WASTE OF MONEY ). same for what happend last time.. its in this same hardware section where my 'pc died' it was just the fakin mobo battery, en because the expert found that that was the problem he chargd 23 euro's ( battery 3 euro's )

soooo i want to fix this thing withour wasting more money :$ and if i have to spend money, rather on a new mobo then a expert Tongue

don't hate the player, hate the game
sikeferenc
Godlike Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 221



« Reply #22 on: Tue 17.11.2009 07:18:15 »

Everest has a report wizard function. Lets make a report and send to me (via forum message). Maybe your motherboard doesnt support cpus with 1333MHz FSB or something similiar. And dont forget to set back BIOS settings to default! (with your E4600).

dnc-mafia
Multikill Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 183



« Reply #23 on: Tue 17.11.2009 09:16:52 »

okey im gonne try that, atm im at skool XD

don't hate the player, hate the game
m4rt1ni
Dark Clan Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 760


« Reply #24 on: Tue 17.11.2009 10:31:42 »

According to this fact sheet the 1333FSB is supported.

http://www.e4allupgraders.info/dir1/motherboards/socket775/ecsMCP73VT-PM.shtml

Definitely create the report so that we can take a look.

Also it would be good to know what kind of RAM you have. In case you have the old old DDR2 533Mhz you are forcing it to run at 667 with your new CPU, which can deffo cause a sys crash

dnc-mafia
Multikill Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 183



« Reply #25 on: Tue 17.11.2009 10:46:01 »

uuhm yes ive noticed also something about my RAM

when u update the windows prestation index, my RAM suddently dropped with 0.3 points.

atm it is 5.0 with the E4600, when i placed the Q9550 it dropped to 4.7.. i thought it was because the processor was faster so compared to it the ram would be slower... but ill make the report this afternoon.

don't hate the player, hate the game
sikeferenc
Godlike Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 221



« Reply #26 on: Tue 17.11.2009 11:26:09 »

According to this fact sheet the 1333FSB is supported.

http://www.e4allupgraders.info/dir1/motherboards/socket775/ecsMCP73VT-PM.shtml

Definitely create the report so that we can take a look.

What kind of mobo is this? Has DNC-Mafia got the same?

m4rt1ni
Dark Clan Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 760


« Reply #27 on: Tue 17.11.2009 12:03:00 »

well ty for all the replies  embarrassed

im gonne check the cpu fan and kooling.. tbh i didnt applied any kooling paste  msn001.gif
probebly thats the problem Tongue, i have no cooling paste at all in my house so thats why i didnt applied it.
just upgraded my psu from 250 W to 630 Watts and about the BIOS, im afraid to update it. cuz if it goes wrong, i have to buy a new mobo ( more money waste )

but still got the freez problem with the new psu.. im talking right now to another guy, he thinks it also is the cooling paste etc..

name of mobo : mcp73vt-pm ( packard bell fucking rubish )

im gonne try the program fox said to look if its a kooling issue and/or sikes program

really ty guys, dont know what to do without you Tongue

ps: hope the pc doesnt freezes with the quadcore when im trying to look for the tempratures XD

yep, that's the mobo, read this previous post

sikeferenc
Godlike Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 221



« Reply #28 on: Tue 17.11.2009 12:49:13 »

Oh sorry i was absent-minded. I think this mobo isnt support 45nm quad processors (yorkfield).

Well im still waiting for the report.

dnc-mafia
Multikill Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 183



« Reply #29 on: Tue 17.11.2009 14:49:19 »

yeah it seems to be my motherboard... but when i look on the packard bell site and check my serienumber of the pc i get the same mobo (diffrent name) only this sais it supports quadcore

http://support.packardbell.com/nl/item/index.php?i=spec_denver10&psn=814024520334

im gonne install the core2quad now and try to make a repport. ive sended the report of the this core2duo in a pm to sike


don't hate the player, hate the game
dnc-mafia
Multikill Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 183



« Reply #30 on: Tue 17.11.2009 16:02:32 »



here u can see all the cores working. Ive tried to look whats the diffrence if i take out my videocard and put in a old one( 8400 GS ) and also took out my TVcard. The pc didnt froze but when i started Internetexplorer it immidiatly froze. probebly it cant handle a big diffrence in RAM... thats what i think.

ill post both reports of the core2duo and core2quad

don't hate the player, hate the game
dnc-mafia
Multikill Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 183



« Reply #31 on: Tue 17.11.2009 16:16:13 »

http://www.mijnbestand.nl/Bestand-CPVJKPCDICEC.txt this is the core2duo

http://www.mijnbestand.nl/Bestand-CU6BTOKHUWIY.txt and this core2quad

don't hate the player, hate the game
DeineLtan
Godlike Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 358


Teamplay Ressurection Gang


« Reply #32 on: Tue 17.11.2009 17:01:42 »

 xxxlaugh.gif "taakbeheer"

Hey, you also have GTAIV, whats your Live account name? Add "FickDeineLtan"  Smiley

dnc-mafia
Multikill Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 183



« Reply #33 on: Tue 17.11.2009 17:17:48 »

lol taakbeheer, dutch ftw XD

oh and sorry if the reports are in dutch.. hope u can read it Tongue
i think my live account is dncmafia, i dont play gta4 online. dont ask me why..

don't hate the player, hate the game
Bloody.Bender
Dark Clan Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3498



« Reply #34 on: Tue 17.11.2009 17:20:00 »

dont ask me why..

Why?

Let them say I walked with giants. Men rise and fall like the winter wheat, but these names never die. Let them say I lived in the time of Narcisuss, sculptor of physiques. Let them say I lived in the time of Zyzz.
dnc-mafia
Multikill Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 183



« Reply #35 on: Tue 17.11.2009 17:50:15 »

it sucks ... XD epic rocket battles, and u cant hit someone from a long distance..
and with this current cpu the frames are like 15/20.

don't hate the player, hate the game
VegasKill
Administrator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3870



« Reply #36 on: Tue 17.11.2009 18:13:20 »

Try to start Win in the safe settings mode (F8 after the Bios self check). ...just to get sure that there are no faulty drivers, viruses, malware or swine flue Roll Eyes causing trouble.

Mess with the best, die like the rest
dnc-mafia
Multikill Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 183



« Reply #37 on: Tue 17.11.2009 18:23:22 »

i will try it.. but i dont think i have one of those desises  msn001.gif and im kinda getting tired of putting me cpu in and out over and over again XD i almost switched it now 15 times

don't hate the player, hate the game
Mordsspass
Dark Clan Leader
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 609



« Reply #38 on: Tue 17.11.2009 23:14:20 »

I don't really know enough about these kind of issues, but I think the people in this forum can help you:

http://www.hardwaregeeks.com/forum/CPU/thread%476/89
sikeferenc
Godlike Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 221



« Reply #39 on: Wed 18.11.2009 14:59:58 »

I don't really know enough about these kind of issues, but I think the people in this forum can help you:

http://www.hardwaregeeks.com/forum/CPU/thread%476/89

Evil-minded.

Pages: 1 [2]   Go Up
Print
 
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines
© 2008-2016 | design by radarfox | webmaster VegasKill